Mobile Menu
\

Residency and Fellowship Program Directors

The following table provides a contact list of Program Directors for Residency, Fellowship and Areas of Focused Competence (AFC) programs:

Program Department Program/Fellowship Director Program Administrator
Adolescent Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Katherine Hick
Program Director
Noreen Akhtar
Adult Cardiac Electrophysiology
(AFC)
Medicine Dr. Krishnakumar Nair
Program Director
Rowena Tran
Adult Cardiology Medicine Dr. Victoria Korley
Program Director
Liz Pimentel
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Bradley Strauss
Fellowship Director
Halleh Rezvany
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Howard Leong-Poi
Fellowship Director
Cheryl Wattam
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Atul Verma
Fellowship Director
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Caroline Chessex
Fellowship Director
Tiffany La
Adult Clinical Immunology & Allergy Medicine Dr. Christine Song
Program Director
Heather Johnston
Adult Clinical Immunology & Allergy (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Stephen Betschel
Fellowship Director
Adult Critical Care Medicine Adult Critical Care Medicine Dr. David Hall
Program Director
Simon Chung
Adult Critical Care Medicine (Fellowships) Adult Critical Care Medicine Dr. Christie Lee
Fellowship Director
Adult Emergency Medicine Medicine Dr. Nazanin Meshkat
Program Director
Jenn Robertson
Adult Emergency Medicine Medicine Dr. Kaif Pardhan
Assistant Program Director
Jenn Robertson
Adult Emergency Medicine (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Russell MacDonald
Fellowship Director
Ramona Zacharias
Adult Emergency Medicine (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Natalie Walpert
Fellowship Director
Jasmine Mohazab
Adult Endocrinology & Metabolism Medicine Dr. Jeremy Gilbert
Program Director
Josie Bento
Adult Endocrinology & Metabolism (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Afshan Zahedi
Fellowship Director
Josie Bento
Adult Gastroenterology Medicine Dr. Samir Grover
Program Director
Ashley Grilo
Adult Gastroenterology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Elaine Yong
Fellowship Director
Amanda Lapier
Adult Hematology Medicine Dr. Martina Trinkaus
Program Director
Nina Chana
Adult Hematology
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Lisa Chodirker
Fellowship Director
Cher Kazdan
Adult Hematology
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Eitan Amir
Fellowship Director
Lianne Mulveney
Adult Infectious Diseases Medicine Dr. Wayne Gold
Program Director
Deborah Villeneuve
Adult Infectious Diseases
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Wayne Gold
Fellowship Director
Deborah Villeneuve
Adult Interventional Cardiology (AFC) Medicine Dr. Sam Radhakrishnan
Program Director
Adult Nephrology Medicine Dr. Jeffrey Schiff
Program Director
Heather Johnston
Adult Nephrology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Sheldon Tobe
Fellowship Director
Shelagh Cowie
Adult Neurology Medicine Dr. David Chan
Program Director
Daniel Johnston
Adult Neurology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Hans Katzberg
Fellowship Director
Daniel Johnston
Adult Respirology Medicine Dr. Christopher Li
Program Director
Rhiannon Davies
Adult Respirology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Christopher Li
Fellowship Director
Rhiannon Davies
Adult Rheumatology Medicine Dr. Dana Jerome
Program Director
Ruby Chandrasegaram
Adult Rheumatology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Heather McDonald-Blumer
Fellowship Director
Jennifer Wang
Advanced Gynaecologic Surgery
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Ally Murji
Fellowship Director
Advanced High-Risk Obstetrics
(St. Michael's Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Howard Berger
Fellowship Director
Advanced Obstetrics
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Wendy Whittle
Fellowship Director
Maria Padilla
Advanced Obstetrics
(Sunnybrook HSC Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Dini Hui
Fellowship Director
Cindy Yancu
Anatomical Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. Susan Done
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Anesthesia Anesthesia Dr. Lisa Bahrey
Program Director
Linda Diep
Dwayne Rodrigues
Anesthesia (Fellowship) Anesthesia Dr. Doreen Yee
Fellowship Director
Lars Fonteyne
Breast Surgical Oncology Surgery Dr. Wey Leong
Program Director
Jaime Burke
Cardiac Surgery Surgery Dr. Bobby Yanagawa
Program Director
Naomi Zingman-Daniels
Cardiac Surgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. John Coles
Fellowship Director
Helen Trifunovski
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Daniel Gorman
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
Clinical Pharmacology & Toxicology Medicine Dr. Chris Lazongas
Program Director
Preeti Hans
Clinical Pharmacology (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Irena Nulman
Fellowship Director
Preeti Hans
Clinician Investigator Program Clinician Investigator Program Dr. Nicola Jones
Program Director
Julie Amato
Colorectal Surgery Surgery Dr. Helen MacRae
Program Director
Cheryl Dreifelds
Colorectal Surgery Surgery Dr. Mantaj Brar
Assistant Program Director
Cheryl Dreifelds
Cytopathology (AFC) Lab Medicine Dr. Scott Boerner
Dermatology Medicine Dr. Phil Doiron
Program Director
Kayla Wainwright
Dermatology (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Christian Murray
Fellowship Director
Michelle Mooney
Lyn Sarceda (Advanced Medical Dermatology)
Shelley Racicot (Cosmetic and Laser)
Developmental Paediatrics Paediatrics Dr. Anne Kawamura
Program Director
Romana Karnetova
Diagnostic Radiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Eric Bartlett
Program Director
Sandra Hummel
Catherine moravac
Diagnostic Radiology (Fellowships) Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Mini Pakkal
Fellowship Director
Ayethida Walker
Sarah Bakhit
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Stuart Murdoch
Program Director
Lela Sarjoo
Theresa Vo-Nguyen
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Carrie Bernard
Associate Program Director, Curriculum & Remediation
Lela Sarjoo
Theresa Vo-Nguyen
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Fok-Han Leung
Associate Program Director
(Assessment and Evaluation)
Lela Sarjoo
Theresa Vo-Nguyen
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Vanessa Rambihar
Associate Program Director
(Admissions, Awards & Recruitment)
Lela Sarjoo (Awards)
Elicia Bryant(Admissions)
Family Medicine -
Emergency Medicine
Family Medicine Dr. John Foote
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Family Medicine -
Enhanced Skills
Family Medicine Dr. Giovanna Sirianni
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Forensic Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. Jayantha Herath
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Forensic Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Sumeeta Chatterjee
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
General Internal Medicine Medicine Dr. Tara O'Brien
Program Director
Hayley Spence
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Mark Bonta
Fellowship Director
Lorena Manganaan
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Shital Gandhi
Fellowship Director
Vivien Jordan
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Donald Livingstone
Fellowship Director
Meera Chail
General Surgery Surgery Dr. Savtaj Brar
Program Director
Madeline Ng
General Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Timothy Jackson
Fellowship Director
Azusa Maeda
General Surgical Oncology Surgery Dr. Frances Wright
Program Director
Jaime Burke
Geriatric Medicine Medicine Dr. Dov Gandell
Program Director
Hellen Partaat
Geratric Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Vicky Chau
Fellowship Director
Jessica Comilang
Geriatric Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Rob Madan
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
Gynaecologic Endoscopic Surgery
(Fellowship)
(St. Joseph's Health Centre)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Artin Ternamian
Fellowship Director
Gynaecological Oncology Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Stephane LaFramboise
Program Director
Gigi Lacanlale
Gynaecological Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility
(GREI)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Kim Liu
Program Director
Sandy Kaplansky
Hematological Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. David Barth
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Internal Medicine (Core) Medicine Dr. Jeannette Goguen
Program Director
Fiona Caprani
Kevin Smith
Interventional Radiology Medicine Dr. Arash Jaberi
Program Director
Jennifer Morris
Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology
(Fellowships)
Lab Medicine Dr. David Hwang
Fellowship Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Maternal-Fetal Program Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Marie Czikk
Program Director
Sandy Kaplansky
Mature Women's Health & Menopause
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Wendy Wolfman
Fellowship Director
Bessie Kelakis
Medical Genetics & Genomics Medical Genetics Dr. Hanna Faghfoury
Program Director
Brittany Marshman
Medical Microbiology Lab Medicine Dr. Tony Mazzulli
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Medical Oncology Medicine Dr. Raymond Jang
Program Director
Walaa Kheir
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship) - SBK
Medicine Dr. Lisa Chodirker
Fellowship Director
Cher Kazdan
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship) - SMH
Medicine Dr. Yoo-Joung Ko
Fellowship Director
Tessa Denully
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship) - UHN
Medicine Dr. Eitan Amir
Fellowship Director
Lianne Mulveney
Medicine
(Subspecialty Programs, PGY4 Programs)
Medicine Eric Yu
Director, Subspecialty Programs
Pavi Chandrasegaram
Medicine
(Fellowships
Medicine Cheryl Jaigobin
Director, Fellowship Programs
Jennifer Fischer
Minimally Invasive Gynaecologic Surgery (MIGS) (Fellowship, St. Michael's Hospital) Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Deborah Robertson
Fellowship Director
Janet Forrest
Minimally Invasive Gynaecologic Surgery (MIGS) (Fellowship, Sunnybrook HSC) Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Herb Wong
Fellowship Director
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Jennifer Young
Program Director
Tara Dwomoh
Neuropathology Lab Medicine Dr. Patrick Shannon
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Neuropathology
(Fellowships)
Lab Medicine Dr. Julia Keith
Fellowship Director
Paula Nixon
Neuroradiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Pejman Maralani
Program Director
Jennifer Morris
Neurosurgery Surgery Dr. Abhaya Kulkarni
Program Director
Sandi Amaral
Neurosurgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Todd Mainprize
Fellowship Director
Nuclear Medicine Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Amer Shammas
Program Director
Ayethida Walker
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Michele Farrugia
Program Director
Jill Tomac
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
(Fellowships)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Richard Pittini
Fellowship Director
Joe George
Occupational Medicine Medicine Dr. Aaron Thompson
Program Director
Nina Chana
Occupational Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Aaron Thompson
Program Director
Nina Chana
Ophthalmology Ophthalmology Dr. John Lloyd
Program Director
Sandra Gauci
Ophthalmology
(Fellowships)
Ophthalmology Dr. Navdeep Nijhawan
Fellowship Director
Julie Thomson
Orthopaedic Surgery Surgery Dr. Markku Nousiainen
Program Director
Dan Stojimirovic
Orthopaedic Surgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Lucas Murnaghan
Fellowship Director
Otolaryngology Otolaryngology Dr. Paolo Campisi
Program Director
Andrea Donovan
Paediatrics Paediatrics Dr. Rayfel Schneider
Associate Chair, Education

Victoria Snell
Paediatrics (Core) Paediatrics Dr. Adelle Atkinson
Program Director
Brigette O'Leary
Victoria Snell
Pain Medicine Anesthesia Dr. John Hanlon
Program Director
Pilar Borrios
Palliative Medicine
(Family Medicine)
Family Medicine Dr. Sarah Kawaguchi
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Palliative Medicine
(Medicine)
Family Medicine Dr. Ebru Kaya
Program Director
Ruby Chandrasegaram
Palliative Medicine
(Clinical Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Ebru Kaya
Co-Fellowship Director
Sherene Tay
Palliative Medicine
(Clinical Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Ahmed Al-Awamer
Co-Fellowship Director
Jennifer Fischer
Palliative Medicine
(Clinical Research Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Camilla Zimmermann
Supervisor
Sherene Tay
Paediatric & Adolescent Gynaecology
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Sari Kives
Fellowship Director
Zarine Tilak
Paediatric Cardiology Paediatrics Dr. Jennifer Russell
Program Director
Jacqueline Carillo
Paediatric Clinical Immunology & Allergy Paediatrics Dr. Vy Hong-Diep Kim
Program Director
Sandra Mendonca
Paediatric Clinical Immunology & Allergy (Fellowships) Paediatrics Dr. Chaim Roifman
Fellowship Director
Sandra Mendonca
Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Dr. Briseida Mema
Program Director
Nella Perri
Zahra Syed
Melanie Hamilton
Paediatric Critical Care Medicine
(Clinical Fellowship)
Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Dr. Briseida Mema
Fellowship Director
Nella Perri
Paediatric Emergency Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Iwona Baran Program Director Ritsa Iriotakis
Paediatric Emergency Medicine (RC Stream) Paediatrics Dr. Iwona Baran Program Director Ritsa Iriotakis
Paediatric Emergency Medicine
(Fellowship)
Paediatrics Dr. Dennis Scolnik
Fellowship Director
Paediatric Endocrinology & Metabolism Paediatrics Dr. Jennifer Harrington
Program Director
Enza Andreacchi
Paediatric Gastroenterology Paediatrics Dr. Binita Kamath
Program Director
Sherry Joy
Paediatric Hematology/Oncology Paediatrics Dr. Michaela Cada
Program Director
Shenique Baker
Apollo Fraser
Gabrielle Desjardins
Paediatric Infectious Diseases Paediatrics Dr. Anupma Wadhwa
Program Director
Dana Hiraldo Santos
Paediatric Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Sarah Schwartz
Program Director
Genie Lima
Paediatric Nephrology Paediatrics Dr. Damien Noone
Program Director
Massih Bidhendi
Paediatric Nephrology
(Fellowship)
Paediatrics Dr. Damien Noone
Program Director
Massih Bidhendi
Paediatric Neurology Paediatrics Dr. Cecil Hahn
Program Director
Abigail Tungul
Annalisa Khan
Paediatric Neurology Paediatrics Dr. Liza Pulcine
Associate Program Director
Abigail Tungul
Annalisa Khan
Paediatric Radiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Oscar Navarro
Program Director
Patricia Ramos
Paediatric Respirology Paediatrics Dr. Melinda Solomon
Program Director
Roseanne Cloonan
Paediatric Rheumatology Paediatrics Dr. Shirley Tse
Program Director
Kamela Ramlackhan
Paediatric Surgery Surgery Dr. Georges Azzie
Interim Program Director
Shannon Hannah
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Medicine Dr. Lisa Becker
Program Director
Tracia Young
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Andrea Furlan
Fellowship Director
Tracia Young
Jane Cosgrove
Plastic Surgery Surgery Dr. Kyle Wanzel
Program Director
Kathy Pavlovic
Plastic Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Toni Zhong
Fellowship Director
Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Mark Fefergrad
Program Director
postgradoffice.psych@utoronto.ca
Psychiatry Psychiatry Deanna Chaukos
Associate Program Director
Tammy Mok
(CBD Project Manager)
Psychiatry
(Fellowships)
Psychiatry Dr. Arun Ravindran
Fellowship Director
Rafal Ramzi
Public Health & Preventive Medicine Public Health Dr. Barry Pakes
Program Director
Katrina Chu
Public Health & Preventive Medicine Public Health Dr. Onye Nnorom
Associate Program Director
Katrina Chu
Radiation Oncology Radiation Oncology Dr. Andrea Bezjak
Program Director
Catherine Wong
Radiation Oncology Radiation Oncology Dr. Meredith Giuliani
Associate Program Director
Catherine Wong
Radiation Oncology
(Fellowships)
Radiation Oncology Dr. Peter Chung
Fellowship Director
Eileen Brosnan and Catherine Wong
Reproductive Sciences & Infertility
(CReATe Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Clifford Librach
Fellowship Director
Reproductive Sciences - TCART
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Robert Casper
Fellowship Director
Surgery
(Fellowship)
Surgery Dr. Najma Ahmed
Fellowship Director
Tess Weber
Surgery & Surgical Foundations Surgery Dr. Mark Wheatcroft
Program Director
Violetta Sochka
Thoracic Surgery Surgery Dr. Andrew Pierre
Program Director
Emily Esteban
Thoracic Surgery
(Fellowship)
Surgery Dr. Andrew Pierre
Program Director
Susan Beaudoin
Transfusion Medicine
(AFC)
Lab Medicine Dr. Wendy Lau
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Urogynaecology
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Harold Drutz
Fellowship Director
Hana Rofe
Urogynaecology
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Danny Lovatsis
Fellowship Director
Hana Rofe
Urogynaecology
(Sunnybrook HSC Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Patricia Lee
Fellowship Director
Urology Surgery Dr. Jason Lee
Program Director
Kim Moffatt
Urology (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Ken Pace
Fellowship Director
Kathy Li
Vascular Surgery Surgery Dr. George Oreopoulos
Program Director
Michelle Paiva
Vascular Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Mark Wheatcroft
Fellowship Director
Michelle Paiva

© 2016 Post MD Education. All rights reserved.

WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux