Mobile Menu
\

Program & Fellowship Directors

The following table provides a list of Areas of Focused Competence, Fellowship and Residency Program Directors and their contact details.

Program Department Program/Fellowship Director Program Administrator
Adolescent Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Katherine Hick
Program Director
Noreen Akhtar
Adult Cardiac Electrophysiology
(AFC)
Medicine Dr. Krishnakumar Nair
Program Director
Rowena Tran
Adult Cardiology Medicine Dr. Eric Yu
Program Director
Anna Arruda
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Bradley Strauss
Fellowship Director
Halleh Rezvany
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Howard Leong-Poi
Fellowship Director
Linda Gray
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Atul Verma
Fellowship Director
Crystal Hepburn
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Anna Woo
Fellowship Director
Tiffany La
Adult Clinical Immunology & Allergy Medicine Dr. Christine Song
Program Director
Heather Johnston
Adult Clinical Immunology & Allergy (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Stephen Betschel
Fellowship Director
Adult Critical Care Medicine Adult Critical Care Medicine Dr. David Hall
Program Director
Stephanie Nardella
Adult Emergency Medicine Medicine Dr. Nazanin Meshkat
Program Director
Jenn Robertson
Adult Emergency Medicine Medicine Dr. Aikta Verma
Assistant Program Director
Jenn Robertson
Adult Emergency Medicine (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Russell MacDonald
Fellowship Director
Sawan Tate
Adult Emergency Medicine (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Natalie Walpert
Fellowship Director
Sawan Tate
Adult Endocrinology & Metabolism Medicine Dr. Jeremy Gilbert
Program Director
Ramona Zacharias
Adult Endocrinology & Metabolism (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Afshan Zahedi
Fellowship Director
Maria Bridgemohan
Adult Gastroenterology Medicine Dr. Maria Cino
Program Director
Heather Johnston
Adult Gastroenterology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Elaine Yong
Fellowship Director
Amanda Lapier
Adult Hematology Medicine Dr. Martina Trinkaus
Program Director
Nina Chana
Adult Hematology
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Yoo-Joung Ko
Fellowship Director
Cher Kazdan
Adult Hematology
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Eitan Amir
Fellowship Director
Lianne Mulveney
Adult Infectious Diseases Medicine Dr. Wayne Gold
Program Director
Deborah Villeneuve
Adult Infectious Diseases
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Wayne Gold
Fellowship Director
Deborah Villeneuve
Adult Interventional Cardiology (AFC) Medicine Dr. Sam Radhakrishnan
Program Director
Adult Nephrology Medicine Dr. Jeffrey Schiff
Program Director
Heather Johnston
Adult Nephrology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Joanne Bargman
Fellowship Director
Shelagh Cowie
Adult Neurology Medicine Dr. David Tang-Wai
Program Director
Daniel Johnston
Adult Neurology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Hans Katzberg
Fellowship Director
Daniel Johnston
Adult Respirology Medicine Dr. Christopher Li
Program Director
Rhiannon Davies
Adult Respirology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Christopher Li
Fellowship Director
Rhiannon Davies
Adult Rheumatology Medicine Dr. Dana Jerome
Program Director
Jennifer Wang
Adult Rheumatology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Heather McDonald-Blumer
Fellowship Director
Jennifer Wang
Advanced Gynaecologic Surgery
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Ally Murji
Fellowship Director
Advanced High-Risk Obstetrics
(St. Michael's Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Howard Berger
Fellowship Director
Advanced Obstetrics
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Amanda Selk
Fellowship Director
Alexandra Aaviku
Advanced Obstetrics
(Sunnybrook HSC Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Dini Hui
Fellowship Director
Cindy Yancu
Anatomical Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. Shachar Sade
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Anesthesia Anesthesia Dr. Lisa Bahrey
Program Director
Jennifer Morris
Anesthesia (Fellowship) Anesthesia Dr. Doreen Yee
Fellowship Director
Hanaa Ahsan
Cardiac Surgery Surgery Dr. Robert Cusimano
Program Director
Thanu Sabesan
Cardiac Surgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. John Coles
Fellowship Director
CVS Fellowship
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Daniel Gorman
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
Clinical Pharmacology & Toxicology Medicine Dr. Margaret Thompson
Program Director
CPT Training
Clinical Pharmacology (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Irena Nulman
Fellowship Director
CPT Training
Clinician Investigator Program Clinician Investigator Program Dr. Robert Chen
Interim Program Director
Julie Amato
Colorectal Surgery Surgery Dr. Helen MacRae
Program Director
Cheryl Dreifelds
Colorectal Surgery Surgery Dr. Sandra deMontbrun
Assistant Program Director
Cheryl Dreifelds
Cytopathology (AFC) Lab Medicine Dr. Scott Boerner Paula Nixon
Dermatology Medicine Dr. Scott Walsh
Program Director
Lyn Sarceda
Dermatology (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Christian Murray
Fellowship Director
Michelle Mooney
Lucy Kudelkina (Advanced Medical Dermatology)
Shelley Racicot (Cosmetic and Laser)
Developmental Paediatrics Paediatrics Dr. Anne Kawamura
Program Director
Romana Karnetova
Diagnostic Radiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Eric Bartlett
Program Director
Lyn Michisor
Diagnostic Radiology (Fellowships) Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Sean Symons
Fellowship Director
Ayethida Walker
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Stuart Murdoch
Program Director
Lela Sarjoo
Natalie Gomes
(Curriculum)
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Carrie Bernard
Associate Program Director, Curriculum & Remediation
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Fok-Han Leung
Associate Program Director
(Assessment and Evaluation)
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Vanessa Rambihar
Associate Program Director
(Admissions, Awards & Recruitment)
Jennifer Wang
Family Medicine -
Emergency Medicine
Family Medicine Dr. John Foote
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Family Medicine -
Enhanced Skills
Family Medicine Dr. Julia Alleyne
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Forensic Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. Jayantha Herath
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Forensic Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Lisa Ramshaw
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
General Internal Medicine Medicine Dr. Tara O'Brien
Fellowship Director
Hayley Spence
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Mark Bonta
Fellowship Director
Kristine Newton
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Shital Gandhi
Fellowship Director
Vivien Jordan
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Donald Livingstone
Fellowship Director
Meera Chail
General Surgery Surgery Dr. Fred Brenneman
Program Director
Madeline Ng
General Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Frances Wright
Fellowship Director
Cheryl Dreifelds
General Surgical Oncology Surgery Dr. Frances Wright
Program Director
Keri Medeiros
Geriatric Medicine Medicine Dr. Barbara Liu
Program Director
Laurie Ritacca
Geratric Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Vicky Chau
Fellowship Director
Jessica Comilang
Geriatric Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Rob Madan
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
Gynaecologic Endoscopic Surgery
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Artin Ternamian
Fellowship Director
Gynaecological Oncology Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Stephane LaFramboise
Program Director
Gigi Lacanlale
Gynaecological Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility
(GREI)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Kim Liu
Program Director
Sandy Kaplansky
Alex Rosenfield
Hematological Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. Rumina Musani
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Internal Medicine (Core) Medicine Dr. Jeannette Goguen
Program Director
Jill Tomac
Jasmine Mohazab
Asia Skilandziunas
Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology
(Fellowships)
Lab Medicine Dr. David Hwang
Fellowship Director
Paula Nixon
Maternal-Fetal Program Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Cynthia Maxwell
Program Director
Sandy Kaplansky
Mature Women's Health & Menopause
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Wendy Wolfman
Fellowship Director
Bessie Kelakis
Medical Genetics Medical Genetics Dr. Hanna Faghfoury
Program Director
Brittany Marshman
Medical Microbiology Lab Medicine Dr. Tony Mazzulli
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Medical Oncology Medicine Dr. Raymond Jang
Program Director
Glorianna Fam
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Christine Brezden-Masley
Fellowship Director
Adiba Khan
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Yoo-Joung Ko
Fellowship Director
Cher Kazdan
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Eitan Amir
Fellowship Director
Lianne Mulveney
Medicine
(Subspecialty Programs, PGY4 Programs)
Medicine Eric Yu
Director, Subspecialty Programs
Taryn Van Hooren
Medicine
(Fellowships
Medicine Arno Kumagai
Director, Fellowship Programs
Fellowship Program
Minimally Invasive Gynaecologic Surgery (MIGS) (Fellowship, St. Michael's Hospital) Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Deborah Robertson
Fellowship Director
Janet Forrest
Minimally Invasive Gynaecologic Surgery (MIGS) (Fellowship, Sunnybrook HSC) Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Herb Wong
Fellowship Director
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Emer Finan
Program Director
Brigette O'Leary
Neuropathology Lab Medicine Dr. Patrick Shannon
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Neuropathology
(Fellowships)
Lab Medicine Dr. Julia Keith
Fellowship Director
Paula Nixon
Neuroradiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Pejman Maralani
Program Director
Ayethida Walker
Neurosurgery Surgery Dr. Abhaya Kulkarni
Program Director
Sandi Amaral
Neurosurgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Todd Mainprize
Fellowship Director
Nuclear Medicine Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Amer Shammas
Program Director
Ayethida Walker
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Michele Farrugia
Program Director
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
(Fellowships)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Heather Shapiro
Fellowship Director
Joe George
Occupational Medicine Medicine Dr. Aaron Thompson
Program Director
Nina Chana
Occupational Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Aaron Thompson
Program Director
Nina Chana
Ophthalmology Ophthalmology Dr. John Lloyd
Program Director
Sandra Gauci
Ophthalmology
(Fellowships)
Ophthalmology Dr. Asim Ali
Fellowship Director
Jennifer Fischer
Orthopaedic Surgery Surgery Dr. Markku Nousiainen
Program Director
Dan Stojimirovic
Orthopaedic Surgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Lucas Murnaghan
Fellowship Director
Otolaryngology Otolaryngology Dr. Paolo Campisi
Program Director
Andrea Donovan
Paediatrics Paediatrics Dr. Rayfel Schneider
Associate Chair, Education

Victoria Snell
Paediatrics (Core) Paediatrics Dr. Adelle Atkinson
Program Director
Sandra Layno
Pain Medicine Anesthesia Dr. John Hanlon
Program Director
Pilar Borrios
Palliative Medicine
(Family Medicine)
Family Medicine Dr. Niren Shetty
Program Director
Jennifer Wang
Palliative Medicine
(Medicine)
Family Medicine Dr. James Downar
Program Director
Jennifer Wang
Paediatric & Adolescent Gynaecology
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Sari Kives
Fellowship Director
Zarine Tilak
Paediatric Cardiology Paediatrics Dr. Jennifer Russell
Program Director
Suzanne Dionisio
Paediatric Clinical Immunology & Allergy Paediatrics Dr. Vy Hong-Diep Kim
Program Director
Sandra Mendonca
Paediatric Clinical Immunology & Allergy (Fellowships) Paediatrics Dr. Chaim Roifman
Fellowship Director
Sandra Mendonca
Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Dr. Tilman Humpl
Program Director
Nella Perri
Melanie Hamilton
Paediatric Critical Care Medicine (Fellowships) Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Dr. Peter Cox
Fellowship Director
Nella Perri
Paediatric Emergency Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Anna Kempinska
Co-Program Director
Ritsa Iriotakis
Paediatric Emergency Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Laura Simone
Co-Program Director
Ritsa Iriotakis
Paediatric Emergency Medicine
(Fellowship)
Paediatrics Dr. Dennis Scolnik
Fellowship Director
Paediatric Endocrinology & Metabolism Paediatrics Dr. Diane Wherrett
Program Director
Apollo Fraser
Paediatric Gastroenterology Paediatrics Dr. Yaron Avitzur
Program Director
Sherry Joy
Paediatric Hematology Paediatrics Dr. Michaela Cada
Program Director
Natalie Rees
Paediatric Infectious Diseases Paediatrics Dr. Shaun Morris
Program Director
Monalisa Pedlar
Paediatric Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Sarah Schwartz
Program Director
Ashley Baiao
Paediatric Nephrology Paediatrics Dr. Damien Noone
Program Director
Massih Bidhendi
Paediatric Nephrology
(Fellowship)
Paediatrics Dr. Damien Noone
Program Director
Massih Bidhendi
Paediatric Neurology Paediatrics Dr. Blathnaid McCoy
Program Director
Soula Gourdouvelis
Paediatric Radiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Oscar Navarro
Program Director
Sarah Bakhit
Paediatric Respirology Paediatrics Dr. Melinda Solomon
Program Director
Roseanne Cloonan
Paediatric Rheumatology Paediatrics Dr. Shirley Tse
Program Director
Oksana Kalinina
Paediatric Surgery Surgery Dr. Georges Azzie
Interim Program Director
Shannon Hannah
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Medicine Dr. Lisa Becker
Program Director
Tracia Young
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Andrea Furlan
Fellowship Director
Tina Reid
Plastic Surgery Surgery Dr. Kyle Wanzel
Program Director
Kathy Pavlovic
Plastic Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Toni Zhong
Fellowship Director
Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Mark Fefergrad
Program Director
Robert Gardin
Psychiatry
(Fellowships)
Psychiatry Dr. Arun Ravindran
Fellowship Director
Olesya Zaremba
Public Health & Preventive Medicine Public Health Dr. Barry Pakes
Program Director
Katrina Chu
Public Health & Preventive Medicine Public Health Dr. Onye Nnorom
Associate Program Director
Katrina Chu
Radiation Oncology Radiation Oncology Dr. Andrea Bezjak
Program Director
Catherine Wong
Radiation Oncology Radiation Oncology Dr. Meredith Giuliani
Associate Program Director
Catherine Wong
Radiation Oncology
(Fellowships)
Radiation Oncology Dr. Peter Chung
Fellowship Director
Yani Macute
Reproductive Sciences & Infertility
(CReATe Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Clifford Librach
Fellowship Director
Reproductive Sciences - TCART
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Robert Casper
Fellowship Director
Surgery
(Fellowship)
Surgery Dr. Najma Ahmed Tess Weber
Surgery & Surgical Foundations Surgery Dr. Ronald Levine
Director, Postgraduate Education
Janani Maheswaran
Thoracic Surgery Surgery Dr. Andrew Pierre
Program Director
Emily Esteban
Thoracic Surgery
(Fellowship)
Surgery Dr. Andrew Pierre
Program Director
Jenna Peikari
Transfusion Medicine
(AFC)
Lab Medicine Dr. Wendy Lau
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Urogynaecology
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Harold Drutz
Fellowship Director
Hana Rofe
Urogynaecology
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Danny Lovatsis
Fellowship Director
Hana Rofe
Urogynaecology
(Sunnybrook HSC Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Patricia Lee
Fellowship Director
Fellowships
Urology Surgery Dr. Jason Lee
Program Director
Kim Moffatt
Urology (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Ken Pace
Vascular Surgery Surgery Dr. George Oreopoulos
Program Director
Margarida Silva
Michelle Paiva
Vascular Surgery
(Felloships)
Surgery Dr. Mark Wheatcroft
Fellowship Director
Michelle Paiva

© 2016 Post MD Education. All rights reserved.